Is BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soya milk

soya milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Lentil Mix (34%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Black Onion Seeds, Ground Cloves), Tomato (14%), Fried Tofu (13%) (Soya Milk (Water, Soya Beans), Water, Soya Bean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Trehalose*, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose, Salt), Water, Onion, Chickpeas (5%), Coconut Milk (5%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Red Lentils, Carrot, Peas, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mango, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Garlic, Turmeric Powder), Spinach, Lemon Juice, Nutritional Yeast (Dried Inactive Yeast, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Tamarind Paste, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Ginger, Cayenne, Black Pepper), Curry Powder (Bay Leaves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Fennel, Fenugreek, Garlic, Gram Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Coriander Leaves, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Tapioca Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Trehalose is a Source of Glucose

Check BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch