Is BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Lentil Mix (34%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Black Onion Seeds, Ground Cloves), Tomato (14%), Fried Tofu (13%) (Soya Milk (Water, Soya Beans), Water, Soya Bean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Trehalose*, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose, Salt), Water, Onion, Chickpeas (5%), Coconut Milk (5%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Red Lentils, Carrot, Peas, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mango, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Garlic, Turmeric Powder), Spinach, Lemon Juice, Nutritional Yeast (Dried Inactive Yeast, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Tamarind Paste, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Ginger, Cayenne, Black Pepper), Curry Powder (Bay Leaves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Fennel, Fenugreek, Garlic, Gram Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Coriander Leaves, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Tapioca Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Trehalose is a Source of Glucose

Check BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch