Is Boston Cream Snack Pie Chocolate & Vanilla Flavoured Filling In Lightly Glazed Flaky Crust Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavors
- +5 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, water, palm oil & fractionated palm oil, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, food starch-modified (corn), salt, corn starch, hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium propionate (preservative), corn syrup, dextrose, wheat flour, malted barley flour, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), citric acid (preservative), titanium dioxide (as color), glucono delta lactone, sodium stearoyl lactylate, chocolate liquor, natural flavors, calcium carbonate, sodium alginate, corn syrup solids, agar-agar, yellow 5, yellow 6, maltodextrin, wheat starch, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, baking soda. Contains wheat, soy.
Check Boston Cream Snack Pie Chocolate & Vanilla Flavoured Filling In Lightly Glazed Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boston Cream Snack Pie Chocolate & Vanilla Flavoured Filling In Lightly Glazed Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


