Is 7 Select Cherry Snack Pie Cherry Filling Wrapped in Lightly Glazed, Flaky Crust, Cherry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour mono-& diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural flavour mono-& diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGRIDENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOTRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, PALM OIL& FRACTIONAL PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED(CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FALLOWING:SALT, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONTE, SODIUM , SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), CORN STRACH, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOUR MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES. SORBITAN MONOSTERATE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check 7 Select Cherry Snack Pie Cherry Filling Wrapped in Lightly Glazed, Flaky Crust, Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 Select Cherry Snack Pie Cherry Filling Wrapped in Lightly Glazed, Flaky Crust, Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
LIGHTLY GLAZED APPLE PIE WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE
MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER
Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust
Signature Select Pie Filling Apple - 21 OZ
About this product
Snack · Slice


