Is Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • contains less than 2% of beef broth flavor
  • 2% of beef broth flavor
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract and natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Water, Cooked Seasoned Beef and Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Spice), Carrots, Green Beans, Celery, Onions, Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Beef Broth Flavor (Beef Broth, Natural Flavor, Beef Flavor, Salt), Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Beef Fat, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract and Natural Flavorings), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Granulated Onion, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Parsley, Celery Seeds.

Check Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMeijerSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go