Is Boston Salads White Meat Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • egg white lysozyme
  • egg
  • fully cooked white chicken meat
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • antimicrobial additive
  • +1 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked White Chicken Meat, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Celery, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Antimicrobial Additive [maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Nisin Preparation (sodium Chloride, Nisin Prep), Egg White Lysozyme], Black Pepper, Onion Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder And Garlic Salt. Contains Egg.

Check Boston Salads White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking