Is Boston Salads White Meat Chicken Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked white chicken meat
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- antimicrobial additive
- lactic acid
fully cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fully Cooked White Chicken Meat, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Celery, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Antimicrobial Additive [maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Nisin Preparation (sodium Chloride, Nisin Prep), Egg White Lysozyme], Black Pepper, Onion Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder And Garlic Salt. Contains Egg.
Check Boston Salads White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boston Salads White Meat Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Spreadable


