Is Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- amylase
- branched chain amino acids
- digestive enzymes
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Natural Cocoa, Organic Raw Cacao, Natural Flavours, Inulin (Chicory Root), Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium), Natural Fermented L-glutamine, Branched Chain Amino Acids (Leuicine, Valine, Isoleucine), Guar Gum, Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Digestive Enzymes (Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase)
Check Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


