Is Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- natural marine minerals
- amylase
- leucine
- magnesium
- calcium
- +2 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter, Almond Meal, Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Liquid Chicory Fibre, Organic 70% Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Chocolate Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Natural Cocoa Powder), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Inulin, Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium), L-glutamine, Bcaas (Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Guar Gum, Probiotic Culture (Bacillus Coagulans), Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Organic Vanilla Bean Powder, Digestive Enzymes (Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase)
Check Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


