Is Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • calcium
  • leucine
  • natural flavour

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amylase
calcium
leucine

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Almond Meal, Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Liquid Chicory Fibre, Organic 70% Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Chocolate Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Natural Cocoa Powder), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Inulin, Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium), L-glutamine, Bcaas (Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Guar Gum, Probiotic Culture (Bacillus Coagulans), Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Organic Vanilla Bean Powder, Digestive Enzymes (Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase)

Check Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g | Spoonful