Is Bothwell Maplewood Smoked Extra Old Cheddar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Smoke This Product Is Sold By Weight, Price May Vary Depending On Size
Check Bothwell Maplewood Smoked Extra Old Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bothwell Maplewood Smoked Extra Old Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Old El Paso Extra Large Super Stuffer Taco Shells, Meal Prep, 10 Ct, 6.6 oz
Where to buy
Bothwell Maplewood Smoked Extra Old Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


