No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Botticelli Alfredo Premium White Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Citric Acid [to Correct Acidity]), Cream, Hard Cheeses Mix (cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme [preservative]), Grana Padano Cheese (cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme [preservative]), Pecorino Cheese (whole Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt) 8%, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Powder, Flavorings, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper, Nutmeg Powder. Contains Whey, Milk and Egg.

Check Botticelli Alfredo Premium White Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Botticelli Alfredo Premium White Pasta Sauce | Spoonful