No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Botticelli Alfredo Premium White Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Citric Acid [to Correct Acidity]), Cream, Hard Cheeses Mix (cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme [preservative]), Grana Padano Cheese (cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme [preservative]), Pecorino Cheese (whole Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt) 8%, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Powder, Flavorings, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper, Nutmeg Powder. Contains Whey, Milk and Egg.

Check Botticelli Alfredo Premium White Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Vegan? Botticelli Alfredo Premium White Pasta Sauce | Spoonful