Is Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • rennet
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, VEAL, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW COM FLOUR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, SODIUM SILOCOALUMINATE, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACT], EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTUERIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, *NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY FLAKES, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, *INCLUDES SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES

Check Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich