Is Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- veal
- beef
- natural flavorings
- rennet
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
veal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, VEAL, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW COM FLOUR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, SODIUM SILOCOALUMINATE, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACT], EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTUERIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, *NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY FLAKES, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, *INCLUDES SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES
Check Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


