Is Bouchard The Dark Chocolate Experts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intense dark-cocoa flavor with smooth, velvety texture and a clean, lingering finish. Firm snap and consistent melt make it suitable for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee and red wine. Reviewers commonly note rich taste, quality craftsmanship, and good value; some mention thin packaging or small portion sizes, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense dark-cocoa flavor with smooth, velvety texture and a clean, lingering finish. Firm snap and consistent melt make it suitable for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee and red wine. Reviewers commonly note rich taste, quality craftsmanship, and good value; some mention thin packaging or small portion sizes, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Low Fat-cocoa, Lecithin (sunflower Or Rapeseed As Emulsifier). Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Bouchard The Dark Chocolate Experts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bouchard The Dark Chocolate Experts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bouchard The Dark Chocolate Experts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


