Is Boucleme Natural Intensive Hair Moisture Treatment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydroxypropyltrimonium honey
  • pentylene glycol
  • capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer
  • glycerin

hydroxypropyltrimonium honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Coco Caprylate, Glycerin (Vegetable), Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil, Trichilia Emetica (Mafura) Seed Butter, Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Seed Oil, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract, *Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, *Rosa Centifolia (Rose Absolute) Flower Oil, *Pelargonium Roseum (Rose Geranium) Leaf Oil, *Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, *Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil *Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil, *Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Flower Oil, *Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Wood Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Leaf Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, *Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract, Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol (Natural), Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Tocopherol, Sorbic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Brassica Alcohol, Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Diheptyl Succinate, Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer, Cetearyl Nonanoate, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Pentylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Hydroxyacetophenone, **Linalool, **Geraniol, **Citronellol, **Limonene*natural pure essential oils**potential allergens

Check Boucleme Natural Intensive Hair Moisture Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boucleme Natural Intensive Hair Moisture Treatment is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go