Is Boudin San Francisco Sourdough Crisps Toasted Baguette Slices Garlic & Asiago Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), GARLIC, SAFFLOWER OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Boudin San Francisco Sourdough Crisps Toasted Baguette Slices Garlic & Asiago Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Boudin San Francisco Sourdough Crisps Toasted Baguette Slices Garlic & Asiago Cheese | Spoonful