Is BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, SPICE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR AND FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, WATER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep