Is Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crispy chips offer pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly used as a ready snack, party offering, or accompaniment for dips, they also hold up well to scooping. Customer reviews often note bold seasoning and satisfying crispness, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Avocado Oil, Whey, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin E (to Protect Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Powder, Paprika Extract (for Color), Sodium Phosphate. Contains Milk.

Check Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping