Is Bounce Choco Twist Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • starch
  • added flavour
  • nature identical flavouring substances chocolate

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Refined Palm Oil, Invert Syrup, Raising Agents (Ins 503(Ii), Ins 500(Ii), Ins 450(I)), Cocoa Solids, Edible Common Salt, Emulsifiers (Ins 322(I), Ins 435), Milk Solids And Starch, Contains Permitted Natural Colour (S), Ins 150C, Ins 150D, Synthetic Food Colour (S), Ins 122 And Added Flavour(s) (Nature Identical Flavouring Substances Chocolate, Nut And Artificial Flavouring Substances Chocolate, Vanilla Milk

Check Bounce Choco Twist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee