Is Bounce Choco Twist Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vanilla milk
  • milk solids
  • nut and artificial flavouring substances chocolate
  • nature identical flavouring substances chocolate
  • ins 322

vanilla milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Refined Palm Oil, Invert Syrup, Raising Agents (Ins 503(Ii), Ins 500(Ii), Ins 450(I)), Cocoa Solids, Edible Common Salt, Emulsifiers (Ins 322(I), Ins 435), Milk Solids And Starch, Contains Permitted Natural Colour (S), Ins 150C, Ins 150D, Synthetic Food Colour (S), Ins 122 And Added Flavour(s) (Nature Identical Flavouring Substances Chocolate, Nut And Artificial Flavouring Substances Chocolate, Vanilla Milk

Check Bounce Choco Twist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee