Is Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein 22

whey protein 22

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-forward energy bites offer a chewy, slightly gooey texture with a subtle nutty undertone and balanced sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-activity fuel, or desk treats. Reviews frequently cite enjoyable flavor and portability, while some mention stickiness and occasionally excessive sweetness and small portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit and Nut Blend 42% (Cashews 20%, Dates, Almonds), Whey Protein 22%, Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Rosemary Extract, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthNature MartWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go