Is Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein 22
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavours

whey protein 22

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-forward energy bites offer a chewy, slightly gooey texture with a subtle nutty undertone and balanced sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-activity fuel, or desk treats. Reviews frequently cite enjoyable flavor and portability, while some mention stickiness and occasionally excessive sweetness and small portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit and Nut Blend 42% (Cashews 20%, Dates, Almonds), Whey Protein 22%, Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Rosemary Extract, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthNature MartWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go