Is POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
  • proto whey protein blend
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Power Crunch French Vanilla Crème is a protein energy bar made with whey protein. The whey protein used in this bar is high-DH hydrolyzed, which is considered smart protein nutrition. With 14 grams of protein, this bar is a great snack option. It contains 5-8 grams of sugar, making it an ideal choice for those looking for a low-sugar option. Power Crunch French Vanilla Crème is designed for both home and on-the-go consumption. People love the flavor of these bars and appreciate the combination of protein and taste they offer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Stevia Leaf Extract

Check POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep