Is Bounce Nut Butter Protein Ball Peanut 35G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring antioxidant: natural mixed tocopherols
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring antioxidant: natural mixed tocopherols

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (44%), Brown Rice Syrup, Whey Protein Crispies (from Milk) (Whey Protein Isolate (from Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Tapioca Starch, Anti-Caking Agent: Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (8%), Defatted Peanut Flour (7%), Grape Juice Concentrate, Rice Starch, Partially Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate (from Milk) (5%), Chicory Fibre, Rice Bran, Whey Protein Isolate (from Milk) (1%), Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring Antioxidant: Natural Mixed Tocopherols

Check Bounce Nut Butter Protein Ball Peanut 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bounce Nut Butter Protein Ball Peanut 35G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast