Is Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 22% milk solids
- milk chocolate 36
- milk chocolate
- milk solids
- natural flavours bounty
- glycerol
- humectant
- 471
22% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, (Sulphites), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Flavours Bounty Contains Milk Chocolate 36% And Coconut 21%, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, 1 Sources Include Wheat
Check Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Celiac safe
At present the bar is suitable for celiacs as the ppm is at safe level. . However not safe for wheat allergy.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


