Is Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g Gluten Free?

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- 1 sources include wheat
- natural flavours bounty
1 sources include wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, (Sulphites), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Flavours Bounty Contains Milk Chocolate 36% And Coconut 21%, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, 1 Sources Include Wheat
Check Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Celiac safe
At present the bar is suitable for celiacs as the ppm is at safe level. . However not safe for wheat allergy.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


