Is Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 22% milk solids
  • milk chocolate 36
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids

22% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, (Sulphites), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Flavours Bounty Contains Milk Chocolate 36% And Coconut 21%, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, 1 Sources Include Wheat

Check Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Celiac safe

At present the bar is suitable for celiacs as the ppm is at safe level. . However not safe for wheat allergy.

KiwiNannyMar 3, 2021

Where to buy

Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go