Is Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g Vegan?

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Why it's not vegan
- 22% milk solids
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate 36
- natural flavours bounty
- glycerol
- +2 more
22% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, (Sulphites), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Flavours Bounty Contains Milk Chocolate 36% And Coconut 21%, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, 1 Sources Include Wheat
Check Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Celiac safe
At present the bar is suitable for celiacs as the ppm is at safe level. . However not safe for wheat allergy.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


