Is Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g Vegetarian?

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours bounty
- humectant
- glycerol
- 471
natural flavours bounty
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 56g candy bar offering a sweet, tropical flavor and contrasting textures: a firm outer coating surrounding a soft, moist center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or portable treat. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture contrast and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness and occasional inconsistency in quality overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, (Sulphites), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Flavours Bounty Contains Milk Chocolate 36% And Coconut 21%, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, 1 Sources Include Wheat
Check Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Celiac safe
At present the bar is suitable for celiacs as the ppm is at safe level. . However not safe for wheat allergy.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bounty Chocolate Bar 56g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


