Is Bounty Coconut Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (65%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum], caramelised coconut (23%) [sugar, desiccated coconut, glucose syrup, coconut milk powder, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), salt, emulsifier (471), flavour], milk chocolate (12%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum], milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum

Check Bounty Coconut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.