Is Bounty Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- whey permeate
- milk protein
- milk fat
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- natural flavouring
- e471
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed milk (20%), sugar, cream (from milk), glucose syrup, water, coconut (5.5%) (desiccated coconut, coconut milk powder), cocoa butter, coconut fat, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, palm fat, sweetened condensed skimmed milk, coconut biscuits (1.8%) (sugar, coconut flakes (25%), wheat starch, wheat flour, milk protein, raising agent (sodium carbonates)), milk fat, lactose, whey permeate (from milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, E471), natural flavouring, stabilisers (E410, E412), sodium caseinate (from milk). (May contain: almonds, hazelnuts, peanuts).
Check Bounty Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


