Is Bounty Milk Chocolate Candy Bars, 2 oz, (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono stearate
- glycerol
- glyceryl
mono stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Coco Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Coco, Emulsifiers (Glyceryl, Mono Stearate, Soya Lecithin), Lactose, Milk Fat, Whey Powder, Glycerol, Salt, Vanilla
Check Bounty Milk Chocolate Candy Bars, 2 oz, (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Milk Chocolate Candy Bars, 2 oz, (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Bounty Milk Chocolate Candy Bars, 2 oz, (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


