Is Bounty Minis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate contalns milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder
  • moist tender coconut covered in thick milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Moist Tender Coconut Covered In Thick Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, E471), Lactose, Milk Fat, Whey Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contalns Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Bounty Minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go