Is Bounty minis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14%minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cicoa butter
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 14%minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,desiccated Coconut , Glucose,syrup,cicoa Butter,cocoa Mass,skimmed Milk Powder,emulsifier (Soya Lecithin ,E471), Lactose,milk Fat,whey Powder,humectant (Glycerol), Salt,natural Vanilla Extract ,Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14%Minimum

Check Bounty minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go