Is BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- whey
- butter
- cream salt
- condensed skim milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Sweet Bourbon Flavored Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream Salt)), Sugar, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Caramel Color, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Milk, Pecans
Check BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
HAAGEN-DAZS Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 14 fl. oz. Carton
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


