Is BOURBON SPICED PORK WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES & APPLES RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, BOURBON SPICED PORK WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES & APPLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPICES (INCLUDING BROWN MUSTARD SEED, CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, AND CINNAMON), SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, AND NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING BOURBON, OAK AND BARLEY).
Check BOURBON SPICED PORK WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES & APPLES RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, BOURBON SPICED PORK WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES & APPLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOURBON SPICED PORK WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES & APPLES RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, BOURBON SPICED PORK WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES & APPLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES ORGANIC SOUPS, TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
Little Potato Company Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme Fresh Creamer Potatoes With Seasoning Pack, Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


