Is Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • soft white cheese
  • yogurt

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft White Cheese (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Spices, Dried Chives), Caramelized Onion, Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Yogurt (milk Ingredients, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Culture), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dry Yolk, Spice, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Chicory Root Fibre, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spice. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping