Is Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- liquid yolk
- dry yolk
- mayonnaise
- liquid whole egg
- sour cream
- modified milk
- cream
- yogurt
- microbial enzyme
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft White Cheese (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Spices, Dried Chives), Caramelized Onion, Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Yogurt (milk Ingredients, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Culture), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dry Yolk, Spice, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Chicory Root Fibre, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spice. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


