Is Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft White Cheese (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Spices, Dried Chives), Caramelized Onion, Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Yogurt (milk Ingredients, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Culture), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dry Yolk, Spice, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Chicory Root Fibre, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spice. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


