Is Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory caramelized notes with fragrant herbal accents, offering a soft, spreadable, creamy texture with a subtle granular bite. Commonly used on crackers, bread, cheese boards, or stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers frequently note pleasing flavor and spreadability, while some report assertive savory intensity and occasional minor packaging or value concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory caramelized notes with fragrant herbal accents, offering a soft, spreadable, creamy texture with a subtle granular bite. Commonly used on crackers, bread, cheese boards, or stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers frequently note pleasing flavor and spreadability, while some report assertive savory intensity and occasional minor packaging or value concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Toasted Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Of Each: Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onions, Sea Salt, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Dried Chives, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Boursin Dairy Free Garlic & Herbs Cheese Spread Alternative
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger
Where to buy
Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


