Is Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory caramelized notes with fragrant herbal accents, offering a soft, spreadable, creamy texture with a subtle granular bite. Commonly used on crackers, bread, cheese boards, or stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers frequently note pleasing flavor and spreadability, while some report assertive savory intensity and occasional minor packaging or value concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Toasted Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Of Each: Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onions, Sea Salt, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Dried Chives, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking