Is Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory caramelized notes with fragrant herbal accents, offering a soft, spreadable, creamy texture with a subtle granular bite. Commonly used on crackers, bread, cheese boards, or stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers frequently note pleasing flavor and spreadability, while some report assertive savory intensity and occasional minor packaging or value concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Toasted Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Of Each: Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onions, Sea Salt, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Dried Chives, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boursin Caramelized Onion & Herbs Gournay Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking