Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, caramelized savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable, slightly textured consistency; commonly used to finish steaks, melt over vegetables, spread on sandwiches or toast, blend into mashed potatoes, and stir into sauces. Reviewers often note bold savory taste, versatile uses, and its convenient jarred format, with occasional remarks about price.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, caramelized savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable, slightly textured consistency; commonly used to finish steaks, melt over vegetables, spread on sandwiches or toast, blend into mashed potatoes, and stir into sauces. Reviewers often note bold savory taste, versatile uses, and its convenient jarred format, with occasional remarks about price.
Ingredients
Sea salt, dehydrated onion, cane sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin, toasted onion, rice concentrate, yeast extract, natural flavor, spices, citric acid, turmeric, butter, sweet buttermilk. Contains: Milk.
Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


