Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet buttermilk
natural flavor
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, caramelized savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable, slightly textured consistency; commonly used to finish steaks, melt over vegetables, spread on sandwiches or toast, blend into mashed potatoes, and stir into sauces. Reviewers often note bold savory taste, versatile uses, and its convenient jarred format, with occasional remarks about price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, dehydrated onion, cane sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin, toasted onion, rice concentrate, yeast extract, natural flavor, spices, citric acid, turmeric, butter, sweet buttermilk. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingTopping