Is Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, spreadable cheese with pronounced basil and chive flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, dip, or sandwich topper, it receives frequent praise for flavor intensity and versatility. Some reviewers note strong herb presence; others appreciate its easy melting into dishes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable cheese with pronounced basil and chive flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, dip, or sandwich topper, it receives frequent praise for flavor intensity and versatility. Some reviewers note strong herb presence; others appreciate its easy melting into dishes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Basil (Freeze Dried And Dried), Chive (Dried), Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Cultures
Check Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


