Is Boursin Cranberry & Pepper Fresh Soft White Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable fresh white cheese with a creamy, slightly grainy texture and a balance of tangy-sweet notes and subtle warmth. Commonly used as a spread on crackers, bagels, and sandwiches, or also served on cheese boards and in dips. Reviews highlight smoothness, flavorful contrast, and suitability for entertaining and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk and cream, cranberries* [cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil], salt, black pepper, potassium sorbate, bacterial cultures. *[Dried].

Check Boursin Cranberry & Pepper Fresh Soft White Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Boursin Cranberry & Pepper Fresh Soft White Cheese is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping