Is Boursin Cranberry & Pepper Fresh Soft White Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable fresh white cheese with a creamy, slightly grainy texture and a balance of tangy-sweet notes and subtle warmth. Commonly used as a spread on crackers, bagels, and sandwiches, or also served on cheese boards and in dips. Reviews highlight smoothness, flavorful contrast, and suitability for entertaining and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk and cream, cranberries* [cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil], salt, black pepper, potassium sorbate, bacterial cultures. *[Dried].

Check Boursin Cranberry & Pepper Fresh Soft White Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boursin Cranberry & Pepper Fresh Soft White Cheese is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping