Is Boursin Dairy-free Garlic & Herbs Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, creamy spread with pronounced garlic and herb flavor, offering smooth spreadability and a slightly coarse herb texture. Commonly used on crackers, bread, sandwiches, vegetable dips, and stirred into pasta. Reviewers praise versatility and bold seasoning; some note the flavor can be intense or the seasoning uneven between batches, occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavours
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy spread with pronounced garlic and herb flavor, offering smooth spreadability and a slightly coarse herb texture. Commonly used on crackers, bread, sandwiches, vegetable dips, and stirred into pasta. Reviewers praise versatility and bold seasoning; some note the flavor can be intense or the seasoning uneven between batches, occasionally.
Ingredients
Filtered water, Organic coconut oil, Organic canola oil, Modified starch (potato and corn), Natural flavours, Organic cane sugar, Sea salt, Garlic powder, Calcium phosphate, Citric acid, Sugarcane fibre, Sodium citrate, Spices, Sunflower lecithin, Lactic acid, Dried parsley, Xanthan gum, Dried chive, Carotene (colour).
Check Boursin Dairy-free Garlic & Herbs Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Dairy-free Garlic & Herbs Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boursin Dairy-free Garlic & Herbs Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


